195 N.J. 119 948 A.2d 627
[…] A reviewing court generally will defer to the trial court’s admissibility rulings. See Jenewicz, supra, 193 N.J. at 456, 940 A.2d 269 (applying abuse of discretion standard of review).

B.

In this matter, the trial court’s analysis of the relevance of Dr. Kleinmann’s expert testimony was off target from its inception. In perceiving Kleinmann’s testimony to be permissible only to establish a mental defect defense, which defendant was not asserting, the trial court employed an approach to analyzing the permissible uses of the testimony that was too narrow.

N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 allows admission of evidence of a “mental disease or defect ... whenever it is relevant to prove that the *128defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense.” See State v. Breakiron, 108 N.J. 591, 607-09, 532 A.2d 199 (1987) (explaining that evidence of mental disease or condition is relevant when used to negate mental state required for offense).