195 N.J. 119 948 A.2d 627
[…] Although defendant never argued that the Asperger’s Disorder evidence was intended to advance a diminished capacity defense, the trial court granted the State’s motion to bar the testimony because it found that the testimony did not tend to prove that defendant had a mental defect that prevented him from understanding his actions. See N.J.S.A. 2C:4-2 (allowing admission of evidence of “mental disease or defect ... whenever it is relevant to prove that the defendant did not have a state of mind which is an element of the offense”).

The trial then proceeded, during which the alleged victim, A.A.,4 who took piano lessons from defendant, testified that, on numerous occasions, defendant touched her “private parts” over her clothes.