111 Md. App. 698 684 A.2d 6
[…] See also Pocono Water Co. v. Public Utility Commission, 158 Pa.Cmwlth. 41, 630 A.2d 971, 973 (1993) (“Due process in matters before the Commission requires that a party be afforded reasonable notice of the nature of the allegations against it so that the party can prepare a suitable defense.” Id.).

The drafters of the regulations implementing the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act also realized the potential conflict between scope of review and due process, as evidenced by 29 C.F.R. § 2200.92 (1995), which states:

(a) Jurisdiction of the Commission; issues on review. Unless the Commission orders otherwise, a direction for review establishes jurisdiction in the Commission to review the entire case. The issues to be decided on review are within the discretion of the Commission but ordinarily will be those stated in the direction for review, those raised in the petitions for discretionary review, or those stated in any later order.