213 W. Va. 612 584 S.E.2d 468
[…] B. Evaluation of the Forty-Eight Year Sentence

The Appellant also contends that the lower court violated Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution by sentencing him to forty-eight years for aggravated robbery with a firearm. He maintains that the sentence is excessive and disproportionate to the character and degree of his offense. In syllabus point eight of State v. Vance, 164 W.Va. 216, 262 S.E.2d 423 (1980), this Court explained:

Article III, Section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution, which contains the cruel and unusual punishment counterpart to the Eighth Amendment of the United States Constitution, has an express statement of the proportionality principle: “Penalties shall be proportioned to the character and degree of the offense.”

Further, syllabus point five of Wanstreet v. Bordenkircher, 166 W.Va. 523, 276 S.E.2d 205 (1981), provides: