618 F. Supp. 652
[…] Bean has strenuously objected to the appropriateness of this § 6700 penalty, arguing that the Government’s interpretation and application of the statutory language is incorrect as a matter of law, and that the § 6700 penalty assessed against him should be $7,375 rather than $89,000.3

26 U.S.C. § 6700(a) provides for a penalty to be assessed against any person who organizes, or sells an interest in, a partnership or investment plan, and who makes a false or fraudulent statement with respect to the securing of any tax benefit in connection with such organization or sale. § 6700 provides that this penalty shall equal “the greater of $1,000 or 10% of the gross income derived or to be derived from such activity.” The Government construes the word “activity” to refer to each instance of fraud or false statement.