MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] It did, however, redact portions of one draft letter — namely, a draft response to Plaintiffs accusations of misconduct prepared by a Region 1 lawyer at the request of the central office. EPA indicated that it had redacted parts of the letter to protect the agency’s deliberative process, and it invoked FOIA Exemption 5 to support that decision. See id., ¶¶ 16,18.
Since FOIA regulations define Plaintiff as a “commercial requester,” see 40 C.F.R. § 2.107(c)(1), EPA assessed the organization $413.90 “for the time spent searching for records, reviewing the records for possible disclosure, and for the cost of each page of duplication.” Def.