336 N.C. 321
[…] By contrast, it is highly unlikely that the victim in the instant case was unaware of defendant’s presence and murderous purpose. For all the foregoing reasons, *375we conclude the trial court did not err in submitting this aggravating circumstance for the jury’s consideration.

[21] Defendant also contends the trial court erred in failing to submit the mitigating circumstance that he had “no significant history of prior criminal activity.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(l) (1988). Again, we disagree.

The Criminal Procedure Act provides that in capital sentencings, “[instructions determined by the trial judge to be warranted by the evidence shall be given by the court in its charge to the jury prior to its deliberation.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) (1988) (emphasis added). Initially, “the trial court is required to determine whether a rational jury could conclude that defendant had no significant history of prior criminal activity.” State v. Wilson, 322 N.C. 117, 143, 367 S.E.2d 589, 604 (1988).