741 S.W.2d 470
[…] Shenandoah’s first point of error is overruled.

Shenandoah frames its second point of error as follows:

There being no finding by the trial court in the one final judgment required by law that this action was groundless and brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the trial court erred in rendering judgment against Shenandoah for the Defendants’ attorney’s fees and court costs.

The facts giving rise to this cause of action occurred after the 1979 amendment to section 17.50(c) of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act, which states:

On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith, or brought for the purposes of harassment, the court shall award the defendant reasonable and necessary attorneys’ fees and court costs.

TEX.BUS. & COM.CODE ANN. § 17.50(c) (Vernon Supp.1986).

Prior to the 1979 amendment, the courts consistently construed section 17.-50(c) to require a jury finding of bad faith or harassment and a court finding of groundlessness. Computer Business Services, Inc. v.