The plaintiff read into evidence portions of a condensed copy of the hospital record pertaining to his treatment, the defendant "reserving the right” to offer the original. The defendant, as part of its case, read into evidence the original record of the emergency room, to which the plaintiff was first admitted, and, subject to the plaintiff’s exception, a statement therein to the effect that the plaintiff was admitted to the hospital at 3:25 p.m. There was no objection on the ground that the original record or a copy was not marked as an exhibit.
General Laws (Ter. Ed.) c. 233, § 79, as effective on the date of the trial, read: “Records kept by hospitals under section seventy of chapter one hundred and eleven shall be admissible as evidence in the courts of the commonwealth so far as such records relate to the treatment and medical history of such cases . . . but nothing therein contained shall.be admissible as evidence which has reference to the question of liability.” St. 1943, c. 233, § 1. It is undisputed that the Peter Bent Brigham Hospital was a hospital *241subject to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. Ill, § 70, as amended.