The case before us involves the intertwined evidentiary issues of undue prejudice, character, religious beliefs, and the rules of procedure regarding rebuttal.
[…] A. No, I did not.
Vasher argues, and the Court of Appeals agreed, that any questioning about Vasher’s "sexual philosophy” was forbidden after Vasher’s nonresponsive answer that his belief that fourteen was "an adequate age for a woman to produce a child” was based on the Bible. This one statement was the only reference made in this context of any religious belief held by Vasher. MCL 600.1436; MSA 27A.1436 provides: "No witness may be questioned in relation to his opinions on religion, either before or after he is sworn.” The threshold question is whether these questions have no reference to "opinions on the subject of religion . . . .” People v Jenness, 5 Mich 305, 319 (1858).
Clearly, the prosecutor’s question "how young would you go” was not designed to elicit defendant’s religious beliefs.