I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] [Prosecutor]: I’m sorry, he did what?
[White]: He drug her in the bedroom and he fondled her, but he didn’t tell me exactly where or how because somebody walked in and like the conversation just stopped, you know, because I was telling him don’t tell nobody else about the case and things like this here because they would use it against him and things of that nature.
Woodel provides no direct authority as to why White’s statements would be improper other than alleging that this was irrelevant and highly 'inflammatory, constituting a nonstatutory aggravating circumstance. Section 921.141(1), Florida Statutes (2005), which governs the penalty-phase proceedings, provides in pertinent part that evidence “relevant to the nature of the crime and the character of the defendant” is admissible “regardless of its admissibility under the exclusionary rules of evidence, provided the defendant is accorded a fair opportunity to rebut any hearsay statements.” In this case, White’s statements regarding Woodel’s confession that he pushed Bernice into the bedroom and fondled her were relevant to the nature of the crime.