303 S.W.3d 363
[…] Also, the Commission determined that 366,661 kilowatts was the amount of annual billed demand attributable to the commercial class. The Commission then assigned to each commercial class a demand charge rate of $4.67 per kilowatt (which equals $1,711,714 divided by 366,661). Cap Rock does not dispute these figures. However, the Commission also found it reasonable for “commercial service customers who receive service at primary voltage” to receive a discount of $2.44 per kilowatt. Cap Rock contends that this discount violates section 36.051 of the utilities code, which provides that a utility’s overall revenues be set at “an amount that will permit the utility a reasonable opportunity to earn a reasonable return.” See id. § 36.051. According to Cap Rock, in order to earn a reasonable return, it must receive on average the full $4.67 per kilowatt from each commercial customer.