303 S.W.3d 363
[…] Pioneer contends that this language prohibits the Commission from increasing the return on equity when such an increase ultimately results from the utility’s inefficient or uneconomical management, because such a return would be unreasonable. We disagree. The above language refers to management subsequent to the rate-setting procedure, during the period in which the rates apply. It provides no guidance for a situation in which inefficient or uneconomical management occurred in the past.

Pioneer also relies on utilities code section 36.052, which provides as follows:

In establishing a reasonable return on invested capital, the regulatory authority shall consider applicable factors, including:
(1) the efforts and achievements of the utility in conserving resources;
(2) the quality of the utility’s services;
(3) the efficiency of the utility’s operations; and
(4) the quality of the utility’s management.

Tex. UtiLCode Ann. § 36.052. Pioneer contends that the Commission’s failure to reduce the rate of return on equity demonstrates that the Commission failed to consider the factors required by section 36.052. However, this Court has already considered the Commission’s responsibility when faced with managerial imprudence, and held as follows:

While the statute instructs the Commission to consider the quality of the utility’s management, it does not require that the Commission lower the return on common equity if it finds any imprudence. We understand the statute to leave to the Commission’s discretion the decision whether the utility’s management warrants a reduction in the overall rate of return.

Texas Utils. Elec. Co. v.