303 S.W.3d 363
[…] According to the Commission, failure to so apply the addi*372tional return would be viewed as “not only a violation of this Order, but also reflective of the quality of the utility’s management.”

Pioneer argues that the Commission is without authority to approve a capital structure that is hypothetical rather than actual. According to Pioneer, once the Commission is able to determine the utility’s actual capital structure, it has no discretion to use another capital structure in the applicable rate-setting formula.

Pioneer cites utilities code section 36.051, which permits the utility the opportunity to “earn a reasonable return on the utility’s invested capital used and useful in providing service to the public.” Id. Pioneer contends that the term “invested capital” indicates that the allowable return must be based on the utility’s actual capitalization, not a hypothetical capitalization.