303 S.W.3d 363
[…] Pioneer and Cap Rock separately appeal the judgment of the district court.

Standard of Review

This appeal concerns the propriety of the Commission’s order, including its findings and conclusions. When reviewing these types of determinations, we employ the substantial-evidence standard to ascertain whether the Commission’s actions are adequately supported by the evidence presented. See id. (substantial-evidence standard applies to judicial review of Commission’s proceedings); Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.174 (West 2008) (allowing court to reverse agency determination if not reasonably supported by substantial evidence).

Under this standard, we are prohibited from substituting our judgment for the Commission’s “as to the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion.” Cities of Abilene v. Public Util. Comm’n, 146 S.W.3d 742, 748 (Tex.App.-Austin 2004, no pet.). The Commission “is the sole judge of the weight to be accorded the testimony of each witness,” Central Power & Light Co. v. Public Util.