In order to be eligible for the tax credit, the natural gas must (1) be produced from a well drilled or a facility placed in service after December 31, 1979 and before January 1, 1993 and (2) be sold before January 1, 2003. 26 U.S.C. § 29(f). The Budget Act further provides that “the determination of whether any gas is produced from ... a tight formation shall be made in accordance with section 503 of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978.” § 29(c)(2)(A).