738 F. Supp. 937
[…] No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this section until 60 days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission. Such charge shall be filed—
(1) within 180 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred; or,
(2) in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within 300 days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within 30 days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under State law, whichever is earlier.

29 U.S.C. § 626(d). Section 633(b) provides that:

In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority to grant or seek relief from such' discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under State law, unless such proceedings have been earlier terminated.

29 U.S.C. § 633(b).

Thus, the U.S.C. establishes two different limitation periods depending upon whether the state has anti-discriminatory laws that apply to the claimant. In the absence of a state law addressing discrimination, the plaintiff has 180 days to file his charge with the EEOC. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(1). If the state does have anti-discriminatory laws, then the plaintiff has an obligation to pursue his remedies under that law, and obtains additional time to file his charges. 29 U.S.C. § 626(d)(2); Oscar Meyer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 753, 99 S.Ct. 2066, 2070, 60 L.Ed.2d 609 (1979). In such a state, the plaintiff must file both the EEOC charge and the state charge within 300 days in order to preserve his federal cause of action, regardless of any state statute of limitations. Equal Employment Opportunity Comm’n v. Commercial Office Products Co., 486 U.S. 107, 108 S.Ct. 1666, 100 L.Ed.2d 96 (1988). Oscar Meyer & Co. v. Evans, 441 U.S. 750, 753, 99 S.Ct. 2066, 2070, 60 L.Ed.2d 609 (1979).

Pennsylvania has an authority whose function includes “prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age,” namely the Pennsylvania Human Relations Commission (PHRC). Thus, § 633 applies to this case, and Jones must have filed an action before both the PHRC and the EEOC within 300 days of the alleged discriminatory acts in order to bring this action in federal court. Kocian v.