BACKGROUND
[…] See § 522(Z); McNeilly, 249 B.R. at 579. As the objecting party, Xifaras had the burden of proving that Morad was not entitled to exempt the real and personal property at issue. See Fed. R. Bankr.P. 4003(c); McNeilly, 249 B.R. at 579.
II. Applicable Law
A. Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code
Section 522 of the Bankruptcy Code allows a debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate that would otherwise be available for distribution to creditors, and § 522(b) allows debtors to choose between the federal bankruptcy exemptions listed in § 522(d) or the exemp*823tions provided by their state of residence, unless the state has “opted out” of the federal exemption scheme. See 11 U.S.C. § 522. Additionally, an individual may exempt “any property that is exempt under Federal law ... or State or local law that is applicable on the date of the filing of the petition at the place in which the debtor’s domicile has been located for the 180 days immediately preceding the date of the filing of the petition, or for a longer portion of such 180-day period than in any other place.” 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2)(A).4