187 N.J. Super. 364
[…] Otherwise it would be of the third degree. The jury did not specify whether it found defendant guilty of a second or third degree offense and thus it found defendant guilty of the second degree misconduct, the charge in the indictment.

Defendant contends that the charge was erroneous. He points out that the jury may have believed that the benefit was not pecuniary , at all, yet defendant was convicted of second degree misconduct.

N.J.S.A. 2C:30-2 provides as follows:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct when, with purpose to obtain a benefit for himself or another or to injure or to deprive another of a benefit:
a. He commits an act relating to his office but constituting an unauthorized exercise of his official functions, knowing that such act is unauthorized or he is committing such act in an unauthorized manner; or
b. He knowingly refrains from performing a duty which is imposed upon him by law or is clearly inherent in the nature of his office.
Official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. If the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained, or of which another is deprived or sought to be deprived, is of a value of $200.00 or less, the offense of official misconduct is a crime of the third degree.

It is apparent from this section that the Legislature provided that ordinarily official misconduct is a crime of the second degree. Thus, if the Legislature made no statement at all with regard to the value of the benefit sought to be obtained, any official misconduct would be a second degree offense. The Legislature did not provide that official misconduct in which the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained had a value of over $200 would be an offense of the second degree. Therefore, the reference to official misconduct in which the benefit obtained or sought to be obtained is of a value of $200 or less carves out an *374exception from the more general treatment of official misconduct as a second degree offense.

The legislative approach to official misconduct should be contrasted to its treatment of theft offenses.