Opinion by
[…] Lutz argues that, under a Code amendment enacted after Neshaminy, arbitration became an available remedy here because section 1133 of the Code2 concludes with the statement that “[professional employees shall have the right to file a grievance under the collective bargaining agreement or request a hearing pursuant to section 1121 through 1132, but not both.” However, that alternative, as now allowed by law, cannot be applicable here because the agreement stipulates that arbitration is not an available remedy when the dispute is over teacher ratings.
Finally, 42 Pa. C. S. §7304(b) states that “the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no *116agreement to arbitrate.” Based on the fact that the relevant. agreement expressly prohibits arbitration as a potential remedy .for. disputed teacher ratings, .the trial court had authority to stay the arbitration.