269 U.S. App. D.C. 394 846 F.2d 782
[…] U.S. Attys., Washington, D.C., were on appellee’s response to motion for reconsideration, etc.

Before BUCKLEY and WILLIAMS, Circuit Judges, and AUBREY E. ROBINSON, Jr.,* Chief Judge, United States District Court for the District of Columbia.

Opinion

PER CURIAM.

*395PER CURIAM:

After our decision on the merits in this case, 835 F.2d 354 (D.C.Cir.1987), appellant filed a Motion for Reconsideration and Transfer. For the reasons set forth below, we deny the motion.

Appellant rests his motion on a provision of the Federal Courts Improvement Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2) (1982), which states that the Federal Circuit has exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final decisions of a district court “if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part,” on the Little Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2) (1982). 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(2). Wolfe claims that, because the district court purported to base its jurisdiction in part on the Little Tucker Act, we were without jurisdiction to hear his appeal.1

In Vietnam Veterans of America v.