238 Or. App. 597 243 P.3d 476
[…] “(a) The person uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody!.]”

For the purposes of escape, a person is in “custody” if, “pursuant to an arrest or court order,” he or she is within the “actual or constructive restraint’ of a peace officer.” ORS 162.135(4). Because “arrest” is not defined in the escape statutes, this court has looked to the definition of that term in ORS 133.005(1) in considering the sufficiency of evidence to show that a defendant was in custody “pursuant to arrest.” State v. Swanson, 34 Or App 59, 61, 578 P2d 411 (1978). ORS 133.005(1) provides that, “ [a]rrest’ means to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense. A ‘stop’ as authorized under ORS 131.605 to 131.625 is not an arrest.” Under that statute, the physical action that an officer takes to effect an arrest must be done “for the purpose of charging that person with an offense.” State v. Pierce, 226 Or App 224, 229, 203 P3d 290, rev den, 346 Or 213 (2009).