238 Or. App. 597 243 P.3d 476
[…] Defendant had stumbled, and Ranger got hold of his arm. Defendant went down on all fours and, after being bitten another time by Ranger, went completely down on the ground.

At the close of the evidence at trial, defendant moved for a judgment of acquittal on the second-degree escape charge. Defendant argued that he was not in custody during his interaction with Dorn, or that in the alternative, because Dorn did not tell him he was under arrest, defendant never knew that he was in custody. The trial court denied the motion, defendant was convicted, and this appeal ensued.

ORS 162.155 provides, in part:

“(1) A person commits the crime of escape in the second degree if:
“(a) The person uses or threatens to use physical force escaping from custody!.]”

For the purposes of escape, a person is in “custody” if, “pursuant to an arrest or court order,” he or she is within the “actual or constructive restraint’ of a peace officer.” ORS 162.135(4).