377 So. 2d 1314
[…] The reason for this rule is that the law specifically authorizes a municipality to assess and collect taxes separately from those assessed and collected by .the state and parish; and, if it should be determined that the municipality is precluded from assessing for city taxes and enforcing payment of such taxes because the property had previously been sold for state and parish taxes, the municipality would be seriously handicapped in obtaining its revenues, a result which the law does not intend. LSA — R.S. 33:461; Zengel, Tax Sales: Redemption and Annulment, 16 Tul.L.Rev. 585 (1942).

However, it is specifically provided in LSA-R.S. 33:461 that the city tax title “shall be subject to a title acquired under a sale for state and parish taxes.”

The trial judge in his written “Reasons for Judgment” commented as follows: