129 Ohio App. 3d 165
[…] In State v. Brantley (1965), 1 Ohio St.2d 139,141, 30 O.O.2d 489, 490, 205 N.E.2d 391, 393, the term “conviction” was held to mean the “legal ascertainment that an offense has been committed.” In State ex rel. Watkins v. Fiorenzo (1994), 71 Ohio St.3d 259, 643 N.E.2d 521, a public official was found guilty after trial of, inter alia, theft in office in violation of R.C. 2921.41(A)(1). Prior to sentencing, the county prosecutor sought a writ of quo warranto ousting the public official from office pursuant to R.C. 2921.41(C)(1), which reads, “[a] public official * * * who is convicted of or pleads guilty to, theft in office [R.C. 2921.41(A) ] is forever disqualified from holding any public office, employment, or position of trust in this state.” The public official, while conceding that he had been found guilty of theft in office, argued that the prosecutor’s action was premature because he had yet to be sentenced for the offense.