§ 1002(2)(i). Every officer employed by a law enforcement *492unit shall be examined by a licensed psychiatrist or a licensed psychologist, who, after examination, makes recommendations to the employing agency.
§ 1002(4). The minimum standards for employment or appointment must be completed before employment eligibility is established. Employment eligibility should depend upon the results and recommendations received by the investigator and examiners.
Arkansas Code Ann. § 12-9-108(a) (1987) provides:
A person who does not meet the standards and qualifications set forth in this subchapter or any made by the Arkansas Commission on Law Enforcement Standards and Training shall not take any official action as a police officer, and any action taken shall be held as invalid.
Subsequent sub-sections contain exceptions for disaster or emergency situations and permit issuance of parking violation citations by law enforcement personnel who have not met the standards.