FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Walker v. State, 962 So.2d 39, 42(¶ 6) (Miss.Ct.App.2006) (citing Whren, 517 U.S. at 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769). Consequently, we cannot find that the circuit court erred when it concluded that Deputy Senseney acted within his authority when he stopped Wade.
¶ 26. Wade stopped his car, and as Deputy Senseney approached Wade, Deputy Senseney realized that Wade had a temporary Alabama license plate. However, having stopped Wade, Deputy Sense-ney also had the responsibility to ensure that Wade’s temporary license plate was valid and that Wade had liability insurance. See Miss.Code Ann. § 63-15-4(3) (Rev.2004) (stating that “[u]pon stopping a motor vehicle for any other statutory violation, a law enforcement officer, who is authorized to issue traffic citations, shall verify that the insurance card required by this section is in the motor vehicle.” (emphasis added)).
II. DEPUTY SENSENEY’S RIGHT TO DETAIN WADE
¶ 27. Although Wade had a valid temporary license plate, it is not enough that one simply have a valid tag, “but also that the tag be displayed in plain view.” Gonzalez, 963 So.2d. at 1144(1124).