78 Wash. 83
[…] Same — Voting Machines — Iebegularity. Where voting machines have been approved by the examining board as required by 3 Rem. & Bal. Code, § 4910-2, their use without being purchased by the city is an irregularity only that would not affect the validity of the election.

Appeal from a judgment of the superior court for King county, Albertson, J., entered January 28, 1914, dismissing a proceeding in mandamus, upon a hearing before the court.

Reversed.

John W. Roberts and George L. Spirk, for relator.

James E. Bradford, Howard A. Hanson, and C. B. White, for respondents.

*84Chadwick, J.

Article 6, § 6 of the constitution of the state of Washington is as follows:

“All elections shall be by ballot. The legislature shall provide for such method of voting as will secure to every elector absolute secrecy in preparing and depositing his ballot.”

At the last session of the legislature, a law was passed authorizing the use of mechanical voting machines. The city council of the city of Seattle, by resolution duly passed, has provided for the installation of seven of such machines in seven several precincts in the city of Seattle.