22 Cal. 3d 29
[…] Alleging such employment and the receipt of wages, the County demanded that defendant reimburse it for the benefits. Defendant did not make repayment. The County filed a complaint for money damages alleging defendant’s receipt of general welfare and his employment subsequent to the acceptance of benefits. Defendant’s answer admitted the allegations but denied that he had acquired property within the meaning of California Welfare and Institutions Code section 17403.

*32Section 17403 provides in part: “If a person for the support of whom public moneys have been expended acquires property, the county shall have a claim against him to the amount of a reasonable charge for moneys so expended, and such claim shall be enforced by action against him by the district attorney of the county on request of the board of supervisors. . . .”