22 Cal. 3d 29
[…] (Italics added.)

Indeed, under the theory that a claim arises as soon as any property is received, a former recipient who is paid wages for one hour’s work or a marginal wage earner could immediately face a potentially burdensome claim. It is apparent that this outcome, in conjunction with the minimal exceptions provided in section 17409, could operate as a strong disincentive for welfare recipients to seek gainful employment.

The County’s theory in addition leads to anomalous results. Section 17111, for example, provides that an “applicant or recipient [of general assistance] shall be permitted to retain . . . the tools of his trade . . . and an automobile of reasonable value needed to seek or maintain employment in order to enable . . . [him or her] to become self-supporting.” Since a county’s claim for reimbursement arises upon the acquisition of after-acquired property (County of Los Angeles v. Read, supra, 193 Cal.App.2d 748; County of Santa Barbara v. Workers’ Comp.