To determine whether the Paiutes-were members of the Navajo Nation, the BIA applied the standard set forth in § 83.1(k) to determine membership:
[…] Among other things, a group of Indians petitioning for recognition must demonstrate that it is “composed principally of persons not members of any other North American Indian Tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 83.-7(f). The Navajo Nation3 contends that a majority of the persons claiming to be members of the Paiute Tribe are actually members of the Navajo Nation and that the Paiutes therefore do not meet the above criteria.
To determine whether the Paiutes-were members of the Navajo Nation, the BIA applied the standard set forth in § 83.1(k) to determine membership:
[1][a] “Meets the membership requirements of the tribe as set forth in its governing document” or
[b] “is recognized collectively by those persons comprising the tribal governing body,” and
[2][a] “has continuously maintained tribal relations with the tribe” or
[b] “is listed on the tribal rolls of the tribe as a member, if such rolls are kept.”4