499 So. 2d 1074
[…] OFFSET FOR SOCIAL SECURITY DISABILITY BENEFITS

The sole question to be decided on this appeal is whether defendants were entitled to unilaterally take an offset, provided for by LSA-R.S. 23:1225, from the worker’s compensation benefits judicially owed plaintiff without first seeking and obtaining judicial approval. LSA-R.S. 23:1225 A provides the following:

“The benefits provided for in this Sub-part for injuries producing permanent total disability shall be reduced when the person receiving benefits under this Chapter is entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. Chapter 7, Subchap-ter II, entitled Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits, on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to and receiving benefits under 42 U.S.C. § 423; provided that this reduction shall be made only to the extent that the amount of the combined federal and worker’s compensation benefits would otherwise cause or result in a reduction of the benefits payable under the Federal Old Age, Survivors, and Disability Insurance Act pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 424a, and in no event will the benefits provided *1077in this Subpart, together with those provided under the federal law, exceed those that would have been payable had the benefits provided under the federal law been subject to reduction under 42 U.S.C. § 424a. However, there shall be no reduction in benefits provided under this Section for the cost-of-living increases granted under the federal law after the date of the employee’s injury.”

This Court discussed Section 1225, as well as its origin, in Lofton v. Louisiana Pacific Corp., 423 So.2d 1255 (La.App. 3rd Cir.1982), as follows: