Separately, each day’s strain may be slight, but when added to the strains which have preceded, it becomes a destructive force.” (Fns. omitted.)
Although for specific injuries the “date of injury” is “that date during the employment on which occurred the alleged incident or exposure, for the consequences of which compensation is claimed” (§ 5411), section 3208.1 specifically provides that “[t]he date of a cumulative injury shall be the date determined under Section 5412.” The latter section provides that “[t]he date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is the date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” (See J. T. Thorp, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (1984) 153 Cal.App.3d 327, 336 [200 Cal.Rptr. 219].) “Disability” is an impairment of bodily function which impairs earning capacity. (Ibid.)