I. Factual and Procedural History
[…] “As there was no administrative hearing before the Division by the Commissioner, there was no ‘contested case’ within the meaning of West Virginia Code § 29A-1-2 of the APA.” 203 W.Va. at 683, 510 S.E.2d at 517.
The Reed Court held that a DMVs notice of revocation “does not fall within the statutory definition of a “contested case” as contemplated by the APA____” Id. Thus, having determined that the cases were in the nature of requests for extraordinary relief, this Court analyzed the requirement of West Virginia Code § 53-1-2 that jurisdiction of writs of mandamus and prohibition “shall be in the circuit court of the county in which the record or proceeding is to which the writ relates.” Based upon such reasoning, syllabus point twelve of Reed concluded as follows: