MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] The Court recognizes that the cost and difficulty for a broadcasting station to set up separate broadcasting facilities for editorializing is likely greater than for a legal services organization to establish separate facilities for an affiliate; nonetheless, it is worth noting that the Supreme Court in League of Women Voters did not share the Government’s concern that the risk of subsidization necessarily required separate facilities.
Moreover, the Government has a countervailing interest in ensuring that indigent legal-services clients receive efficient and effective representation. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996f(a)(3) (requiring LSC to “insure that grants and contracts are made so as to provide the most economical and effective delivery of legal assistance....”); 45 C.F.R. § 1634.9(a)(2) (enumerating LSC’s selection criteria for grant applicants, including the “feasibility and cost-effectiveness of the applicant’s legal services delivery and delivery approach”).