MEMORANDUM & ORDER
[…] Under the Act, LSC grantees must agree that they “will not accept employment resulting from in-person unsolicited *597advice to a nonattorney that such nonat-torney should obtain counsel or take legal action, and will not refer such nonattorney to another [grantee] or an employee of the [grantee], that is receiving financial assistance provided by the Corporation.” § 504(a)(18). LSC’s hnplementing regulations provide, inter alia, that “[r]ecipients and their employees are prohibited from representing a client as a result of in-person unsolicited, advice.” 45 C.F.R. § 1638.3(a). Under this regulation, “in-person” is defined as a “face-to-face encounter or a personal encounter via other means of communications such as a personal letter or telephone call.” 45 C.F.R. § 1638.2(a). “Unsolicited advice” is defined as “advice to obtain counsel or take legal action given by a recipient or its employee to an individual who did not seek the advice and with whom the recipient does not have an attorney-client relationship.” 45 C.F.R. § 1638.2(b). These regulations permit certain community legal education activities. In particular, § 1638.4 allows grantees to