17 Misc. 3d 281 844 N.Y.S.2d 627
[…] 3. Rulings on the Legal Sufficiency of the Grand Jury Minutes

On March 14, 2007, this court issued decisions and orders with respect to each defendant upholding the legal sufficiency of all of the charges before the grand jury, including the hate crimes charges. In upholding the legal sufficiency of the hate *285crimes charges, this court found, inter alia, that the crimes alleged in counts one, three, five, seven and nine of the indictment are “specified offense[s]” as that term is defined by the hate crimes statute (Penal Law § 485.05 [3]). Further, this court found, pursuant to Penal Law § 485.05 (1) (a), that legally sufficient evidence was presented to the grand jury to show that each defendant, while acting in concert with others, intentionally selected the person against whom the offenses were allegedly committed (Sandy) “in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding” his “sexual orientation.” (See decisions of Mar. 14, 2007 upholding the legal sufficiency of the grand jury minutes.)

B. The Defendants’ Claims

1. The Defendants’ Claim That Their Conduct Does Not Fall within the Scope of the Hate Crimes Statute3