17 Misc. 3d 281 844 N.Y.S.2d 627
[…] The People oppose the defendants’ motion. Oral argument was held on June 19, 2007. For the reasons that follow, the motion to dismiss the hate crimes charges in the indictment is denied.1

*283A. Background

1. The Hate Crimes Statute

Penal Law § 485.05 (1) (a) provides:

“A person commits a hate crime when he or she commits a specified offense[2] and . . . intentionally selects the person against whom the offense is committed or intended to be committed in whole or in substantial part because of a belief or perception regarding the race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of a person, regardless of whether the belief or perception is correct.”

In addition, Penal Law § 485.05 (2) provides:

“Proof of race, color, national origin, ancestry, gender, religion, religious practice, age, disability or sexual orientation of the defendant, the victim or of both the defendant and the victim does not, by itself, constitute legally sufficient evidence satisfying the people’s burden under paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision one of this section.”

2, The People’s Evidence