[¶4] State Farm filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing no dispute existed that S.G.’s vehicle was not covered under Goetz
[…] Perius v. Nodak Mut. Ins. Co., 2010 ND 80, ¶ 9, 782 N.W.2d 355 (internal citations omitted). “The interpretation of an insurance policy is a question of law, fully reviewable on appeal.” Close v. Ebertz, 1998 ND 167, ¶ 12, 583 N.W.2d 794.
Ill
[¶ 6] Allmer argues under section 39-06-09 (2011), N.D.C.C., that Goetz’s signature on S.G.’s sponsorship form for her driver’s license application imputed S.G.’s negligence to Goetz and created coverage for S.G.’s accident under Goetz’s insurance policy. Section 39-06-09 (2011), N.D.C.C., states:
“Any negligence of a minor when driving a motor vehicle upon a highway must be imputed to the person who has signed the application of such minor for a permit or license, which person must be jointly and severally liable with such minor for any damages caused by such negligence, except as otherwise provided in section 39-06-10.”
Section 39-06-10 (2011), N.D.C.C., states: