[¶4] State Farm filed a motion for summary judgment, arguing no dispute existed that S.G.’s vehicle was not covered under Goetz
[…] State Farm asserts Goetz’s policy does not provide coverage for S.G.’s Oldsmobile because it is an “owner’s policy.” We conclude their arguments based on the names or general types of insurance policies are not determinative of the controversy. Rather, the relevant insurance policy language and financial responsibility laws control.
[¶ 17] North Dakota’s financial responsibility laws classify motor vehicle liability policies as owner’s policies or operator’s policies. N.D.C.C. § 39-16.1-11. Section 39-16.1-ll(2)(a), N.D.C.C., states that owner’s policies “[m]ust designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby to be granted[.]” Section 39-16.1-11(3), N.D.C.C., states that operator’s policies “must insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability imposed upon the person by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of any motor vehicle, either unlimited, or limited by excluding certain classes or types of motor vehicles .... ”
[¶ 18] From the plain language of the owner’s and operator’s statutes, Goetz’s policy is an owner’s policy. Specifically, the most basic level of coverage in each type of policy is different; one policy covers the use of a particular car and the other covers use of any car.