Case Summary and Issue
[…] THE COURT: Alright, well, I’ve ... granted the protective order and I’ve found at this point, this point in time, Mr. Hardister is not a party of this case. He may have been in the past he may well be in the future but he’s not at this point.
Tr. at 14-20. The trial court denied Har-dister’s motion to correct error, and Har-dister initiated this appeal.
Discussion and Decision
I. Parties to the CHINS Proceeding
Hardister contends that the trial court erred in dismissing him as a party to the CHINS proceedings concerning A.V. He notes that according to Indiana Code section 31-34-9-7, a child’s guardian is a party “to all proceedings described in the juvenile law and [has] all rights of parties under the Indiana Rules of Trial Procedure.” All parties agreed that Hardister had been properly appointed A.V.’s guardian prior to the CHINS proceedings.