Following a bench trial, the circuit court entered a judgment in favor of Lowery on November 28, 2011. Lowery and Boswell each filed Rule
[…] Although the parties have not raised the issue whether this court has jurisdiction over Boswell’s appeal,
“ ‘jurisdictional matters are of such magnitude that we take notice of them at any time and do so even ex mero motu.’ Nunn v. Baker, 518 So.2d 711, 712 (Ala.1987). ‘Lack of subject matter jurisdiction may not be waived by the parties and it is the duty of an appellate court to consider lack of subject matter jurisdiction ex mero motu’ Ex parte Smith, 438 So.2d 766, 768 (Ala.1983).”
MPQ, Inc. v. Birmingham Realty Co., 78 So.3d 391, 393 (Ala.2011).
In pertinent part, § 6-6-350, Ala.Code 1975, a part of Alabama’s Unlawful Detain-er Article, § 6-6-310 et seq., Ala.Code 1975, provides that “[a]ny party may appeal from a judgment entered against him or her by a district court to the circuit court at any time within seven days after the entry thereof....” (Emphasis added.)