Id.
The Court thus made clear that solicitation can occur through a third party. And in this case, we find the evidence of solicitation sufficient.
*457Decided June 10, 2015.
The Dames Taw Firm, Adam M. Dames, for appellant.
Richard A. Mallard, District Attorney, Benjamin T. Edwards, Assistant District Attorney, for appellee.
In the criminal context, the term “solicit” means “to command, authorize, urge, incite, request, or advise another to commit a crime.” Black’s Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979); see also OCGA § 16-4-7 (a person commits criminal solicitation “when, with intent that another person engage in conduct constituting a felony, he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or otherwise attempts to cause the other person to engage in such conduct”). Here, the jury was authorized to find that, through e-mail communications with GeorgiaJenn, Schlesselman urged and requested a person he believed to he a 14-year-old girl to engage in immoral or indecent acts, in violation of OCGA § 16-6-4 (a) (1).