PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] We agree, finding the error requires the case be remanded for an eviden-tiary hearing. Therefore, we pretermit discussion of the posb-.trial motion error patent, and turn our attention to the jury trial waiver issue.
Both the United States Constitution and the Louisiana Constitution guarantee an accused the right to a jury trial. U.S. *618Const. Amend. VI; La. Const, art. I, § 17. If the punishment that may be imposed on a defendant exceeds six months confinement, the Louisiana Constitution provides that the defendant shall be tried by a jury; however, in non-capital cases “a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury.” La. Const, art. I, § 17(A); State v. Biddy, 13-0356, p. 20 (La.App. 4 Cir. 11/20/13), 129 So.3d 768, 780.
The waiver of the right to a jury trial cannot be presumed. State v. McCarroll, 337 So.2d 475, 480 (La.1976); State v.