D.C.Code § 46-204(a) (2007) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny order requiring payment of an amount of child support ... may be modified upon a showing that there has been a substantial and material change in the needs of the child or the ability of the responsible relative to pay since the day on which the order was issued.”1 Similarly, D.C.Code § 16-916.01(a) (2007), part of the District’s Child Support Guideline, provides that “in any case that seeks to modify an existing support order, if the judicial officer finds that there is an existing duty of child support, the judicial officer shall conduct a hearing on child support, make a finding, and enter a judgment in accordance with the child support guideline.”2