939 So. 2d 595
[…] Id. See also, Orleans Sheet Metal Works and Roofing, Inc. v. Landis Co., Inc., 96-0029, pp. 2-3 (La.App. 4 Cir. 7/24/96), 678 So.2d 73, 74. Although there is a presumption that the judgment confirming a default is supported by competent evidence, it does not apply when, as in this case, there is a transcript of the confirmation proceeding. Hall v. Folger Coffee Co., 2002-0920 (La.App. 4 Cir. 10/1/03), 857 So.2d 1234, 1244; Hickman v. Wm. Wrigley, Jr., Co., 33,896 (La.App. 2 Cir. 10/4/00), 768 So.2d 812.

As a corollary, “[ejxcept as authorized by the Code of Civil Procedure Article 1702, or evidence that fits within one of the exceptions provided by [the Louisiana Evidence] Code, hearsay evidence is inadmissible to confirm a default.” Id.; see La. C.E. art. 1101(A)(providing that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided by legislation, the provisions of this Code shall be applicable to the determination of fact ... in proceedings to confirm a default.”)

Likewise, depending on the nature of the plaintiffs demand, Article 1702 sets forth several exceptions to the rule against the use of hearsay evidence at the confirmation hearing.