PER CURIAM!
[…] We conclude that the district court acted improvidently because material issues of fact remain unresolved.
Under Rule 56(c) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, a summary judgment may not be granted if there are genuine issues of material fact that are not resolved by the affidavits submitted by the parties. Jewel Companies, Inc. v. Payless Drug Stores Northwest, Inc., 741 F.2d 1555, slip op. at 3916 (9th Cir.1984).
In granting summary judgment, the district court declared that Washington Rev. Code § 29.51.020(l)(e) did not violate the first and fourteenth amendments to the Constitution. Section 29.51.020(l)(e) provides that no person may, “[o]n the day of any primary, general or special election, ... within a polling place, or in any public area within three hundred feet of any entrance to such polling place: ... Conduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters.”
We have reviewed only the briefs and the excerpts of record.