PER CURIAM!
[…] The judgment of the district court granting summary judgment on its own motion on .behalf of the State of Washington is reversed.
This matter is remanded to the district court for a trial on the merits of all unresolved factual issues.
NORRIS, Circuit Judge,
concurring in part and dissenting in part:
This case is an appeal from a judgment of the United States District Court for the Western District of Washington declaring Washington Revised Code § 29.51.020(l)(e) *1254to be constitutional. The statute, enacted during the 1983 session of the Washington legislature, makes it a misdemeanor for any person “[o]H the day of any primary, general or special election, ... within a polling place, or in any public-area within three hundred feet” thereof, to “[c]onduct any exit poll or public opinion poll with voters.” The question presented is whether the statute violates the First and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.