978 So. 2d 1053
[…] | sThis section clearly and unequivocally stipulates that Mr. Goodyear is to be held liable for attorneys fees for breach in an amount of 25% of the amount at issue, but no less than $250.00. Accordingly, National Rental is entitled to recover $490.90 in attorney fees from Mr. Goodyear, which constitutes 25% of the $1,963.62 awarded to Melancon on its Third Party Demand.

The fact that National Rental’s Third Party Demand did not include a specific claim for attorney fees under the rental contract is irrelevant. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 862 states that:

“Except as provided in Article 1703,1 a final judgment shall grant the relief to which the party in whose favor it is rendered is entitled, even if the party has not demanded such a relief in his pleadings and the latter contain no prayer for general and equitable relief.”

See also Pottinger v. New Orleans Heating & Cooling Specialists, Inc., et al., 06-701 (La.App. 5 Cir. 1/30/07), 951 So.2d 1224, 1226.