MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] They further agree that the Debt- or has a net equity of $161.32 in an automobile and that he owns furniture valued at $1,150.00 and personal effects valued at $125.00. Finally, it is agreed that the Debtor had, at the time of filing his petition, $460.00 due in wages, that he is paid monthly, and that he has three dependent children.
Debtor asserts that he is entitled to claim as exempt all of his personal property and wages under 26 U.S.C. § 6334. That section provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) Enumeration — These shall be exempt from levy—
(1) Wearing apparel and school books....;
(2) Fuel, provisions, furniture, and personal effects ... as does not exceed $1,500.00 in value; ...
(9) Minimum Exemption for wages, salary, and other income....
(d) Exempt Amount of Wages, Salary, or Other Income. — [basically the exemption is $75.00, plus $25.00 for each child, per week.].
If these exemptions are applied then all of the Debtors’ personal property and wages would be exempt except the $161.32 equity in the automobile.