17 C.M.A. 411 38 C.M.R. 209 17 USCMA 411
[…] It is significant that Agent Johnson reported that Haak’s representation that the accused had taken money from him was not substantiated by his investigation. It is manifest from the evidence, therefore, that the bartender’s uncertainty and Kathy’s departure could not possibly have impaired the accused’s defense against the charges.

Turning to the alleged violation of the notice requirement of Article 10, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 810, I find no support for the contention in the evidence. In material part, Article 10 provides that, when an accused is in arrest or confinement prior to trial, “immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused.” We considered this provision in United States v Tibbs, 15 USCMA 350, 354, 35 CMR 322, and pointed out that this Court “consistently looked to the time of confinement” as the appropriate time for notification.