ORDER SETTING ASIDE DECISION OF THE INTERIOR BOARD OF LAND OF APPEALS
[…] Given the congressional intent in enacting the Taylor Grazing Act, a very important aspect of the problem of whether the Deep Well improvement was proper under § 315c included the extent to which such an improvement was necessary to the care and management of the permitted livestock.
The Taylor Grazing Act of 1934 authorized the Secretary of Interior to withdraw or reserve lands which, in his opinion, were “chiefly valuable for grazing and raising forage crops....” 43 U.S.C.S. § 315 (1980). The essential purpose of the Taylor Grazing Act is stated in 43 U.S.C.S. § 315 as being “to promote the highest use of the public lands pending its final disposal.” Id. The Ninth Circuit in interpreting the title and body of the Act has concluded that “the purpose of the Taylor Grazing act is to stabilize the livestock industry and protect the rights of sheep and cattle growers from interference.” Kidd v.