These awards reflected the fact that at the time of the hearing the wife was totally financially dependent upon her former husband, and needed time to hone her secretarial skills and find “appropriate” employment. There is no doubt that, while these awards to the wife are not pleasant for the husband, he certainly has the better opportunity “for future acquisitions of capital assets and income”. 13 Del.C. § 1513(a)(5). We find that the record clearly supports the Family Court’s determinations.
We note that our divorce statute must be “liberally construed and applied”. *22513 Del.C. § 1502. The Family Court Judge has discretion in his attempt “[t]o mitigate the potential harm to spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage”. 13 Del.C. § 1502(2). If it appears that the Family Court Judge properly considered all of the factors set forth in 13 Del.C. § 1513 in undertaking the difficult task of dividing the marital property between the contesting parties, we will uphold his decision. J. D. P. v.