The statutory requirement is that the land be kept “predominantly” in its natural, scenic or open condition; and, significantly, the statute provides that a conservation restriction may “forbid or limit” building construction (emphasis added). G. L. c. 184, § 31. The board was in error in so far as it concluded that G. L. c. 184, § 31, does not authorize a conservation restriction on dwellings and appurtenant buildings.
*116General Laws c. 59, § 11 (1984 ed.), does not compel a contrary result. That section provides, in relevant part, that “real estate under a conservation restriction in perpetuity under section thirty-one of chapter one hundred and eighty-four subject to a written agreement with a city or town shall be assessed as a separate parcel.” Where part of a taxpayer’s property is encumbered by a conservation restriction, and part is not, G. L. c. 59, § 11, requires that the restricted and unrestricted portions be assessed separately. See Moskow v. Commissioner of Envtl.