Such statements and recommendations shall, however, be and remain confidential.” The prosecution claims that section 3024, supra, is not applicable because under paragraph (e) thereof there must have been a charge that defendant was armed with a deadly weapon and such charge must be found true, and no such charge was made here. They also urge that section 3046 is controlling as it specially deals with parole of one imprisoned for life. This last argument appears meritorious for section 3024 is in a portion of the Penal Code dealing with the length of sentences and the fixing thereof while section 3046 is in the group of sections dealing with paroles. The latter group of sections covers all situations in regard to when and how parole may be granted. (Pen. Code, §§ 3040-3065.) In that group appears section 3049 providing: “In all other eases not heretofore provided for, no prisoner may be paroled until he has served the minimum *119term of imprisonment provided by law for the offense of which he was convicted . . . provided, that any prisoner, received on or after January 1, 1948, at any state prison or institution under the jurisdiction of the Director of Corrections, whose minimum term of imprisonment is more than one year, may be paroled at any time after the expiration of one-third of the minimum term. In all other cases he may be paroled at any time after he has served the minimum term prescribed by law. ’ ’ Thus even if section 3024 applies, parole may be granted after one-third of the minimum term in section 3024 has expired. Moreover the matter of one or two years is not of such importance as to prejudice defendant.