The opinion of the court was delivered by
[…] Since the warranty excludes warranties of fitness and merchantability, limits the duration of other implied warranties to one year from the purchase date, and states “our obligation ... shall be limited ” to repairing, refunding, or replacing, at the seller’s option, the provision meets the requirements embodied in N.J.S.A. 12A:2-719(l)(b), that the remedy is “expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.” (emphasis added)
We thus conclude that plaintiff had an obligation to allow defendants to try to repair the engine.