MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Id. at ¶ 36.
A borough council qualifies as an “agency” governed by Pennsylvania’s Sunshine Act [65 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 701 et seq.]. Smith v. Township of Richmond, 54 A.3d 404, 409 (Pa.Commw.Ct.2012); 65 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 703. That statute generally requires covered agencies to take official actions and conduct deliberations during the course of meetings that are “open to the public.” 65 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 704. Under certain circumstances, however, an agency is permitted to hold an “executive session.” 65 Pa. Cons.Stat. §§ 707(a), 708(a). The term “executive session” is defined as “[a] meeting from which the public is excluded.” 65 Pa. Cons.Stat. § 703. The statutory definition is qualified by language providing that a covered agency “may admit those persons necessary to carry out the purpose of the meeting.” Id.
“The [Supreme] Court has acknowledged the importance of promoting the public’s interest in receiving the well-informed views of government employee’s engaging in civic discussion.”