[¶ 10.] The remaining issue White attempts to raise on appeal involves ineffective assistance of counsel in failing to make the proper objections to identification evidence introduced at trial. This issue, however, is not properly before us. The habeas court found no merit in White’s claim and did not grant a certificate of probable cause as to this issue. White contends that it was error for the court not to grant the certificate of probable cause. According to SDCL 21-27-18.1, “[t]he issuance or refusal to issue a certificate of probable cause is not appeal-able.” The statute provides: