Id. at 215, 102 S.Ct. at 945. In this hearing, the habeas judge must “ ‘determine the circumstances, the impact thereof upon the juror, and whether or not [they were] prejudicial.’ ” Id. at 216, 102 S.Ct. 940 (quoting Remmer v. United States, 347 U.S. 227, 230, 74 S.Ct. 450, 451, 98 L.Ed. 654 (1954)).
[¶ 6.] Juror 24 was called to testify at the habeas trial. White claims that the trial court erred in allowing the juror *147to testify as to her thought processes during deliberations in the second trial. We find White’s claim without merit. SDCL 19-14-7 (Rule 606(b)) prohibits a juror from testifying “as to any matter or statement occurring during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of anything upon his or any other juror’s mind or emotions ...” However, SDCL 19-14-7 (Rule 606(b)) also provides that “a juror may testify on the question whether extraneous 'prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.” (Emphasis added.) We have said that a juror may testify to:
[WJhether extraneous prejudicial information was improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.