Appellant challenges the constitutionality of Section 3525(a) of the Vehicle Code1 (hereinafter referred to as the “helmet law”). The statute, in pertinent part, provides: “No person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle (other than a motorized pedalcycle) unless he is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the department.” Appellant, in his challenge, renews the arguments rejected by this Court in Commonwealth v.