BACKGROUND
[…] “Our review under the Shondel rule focuses on the trial court’s legal conclusions, which we review under a correction-of-error standard, according no particular deference to the trial court’s ruling.” State v. Green, 2000 UT App 33, ¶ 5, 995 P.2d 1250 (internal quotation marks omitted).
ANALYSIS
¶ 7 Coble was charged with distributing pornographic material under Utah Code section 76-10-1204 when he transmitted a live web camera image of himself masturbating to another individual in a private chat room on the internet. The relevant portions of section 76-10-1204 as it applies to this case provide as follows: “A person is guilty of distributing pornographic material when the person knowingly ... distributes or of*541fers to distribute, or exhibits or offers to exhibit, any pornographic material to oth-ers_” Utah Code Ann. § 76-10-1204(l)(c) (Supp.2009).